Unnatural Law
[…] punishable by penalties ranging from a parking-ticket-size fine to
(theoretically) ten years in prison. Even at this late date, many people are
vague about just exactly what sodomy is. Montesquieu defined it as "the
crime against nature," which is not especially helpful. Blackstone called
it "the infamous crime against nature, committed either with man or
beast," which gets us a little further, but not much. Back in the U.S.A.,
the statute books tend to be franker. Some states bring animals into the
picture, some don’t. The Texas Legislature’s definition is nonzoological.
According to Section 21.01 of the Texas Penal Code (readers of delicate
sensibilities may at this point wish to skip down a few lines), "‘Deviate
sexual intercourse’ means: (A) any contact between any part of the genitals
of one person and the mouth or anus of another person; or (B) the penetration
of the genitals or the anus of another person with an object."
What the Lone Star State does and does not view as some kinda deviated
preversion became of national interest last week, when the United States
Supreme Court agreed to consider Lawrence v. Texas.
The Lawrence of the case is John G. Lawrence, fifty-nine years old, of