Last edited: February 14, 2005
[…] In 1974, the Texas Legislature freed heterosexual couples in their bedrooms from the constraints of the sodomy law, but the same freedom was not given to gay and lesbian couples. Section 21.06, the "homosexual conduct" statute, was passed that year, stating that "A person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse [defined elsewhere as "any contact between any part of the genitals of one person and the mouth or anus of another person"] with another individual of the same sex."