STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Minnesota Lavender Bar Association,
on behalf of its members,
Plaintiffs,
v.
DEFENDANTS MEMORANDUM IN
RESPONSE TO PLAINTIFFS MOTION
FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
Jesse Ventura, Governor of the State of
Minnesota, and Mike Hatch, Attorney
General of the State of Minnesota,
Defendants.
INTRODUCTION
Defendants State of Minnesota, Governor Jesse Ventura, and Attorney General
Mike Hatch ("Defendants") respectfully submit this memorandum in
response to Plaintiffs Memorandum In Support of Their Motion For Summary
Judgment. At issue is the constitutionality of Minn. Stat. § 609.293 that
prohibits consensual, non-commercial acts of sodomy. People who engage in or
submit to acts of sodomy "may be sentenced to imprisonment of not more
than one year or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both."
Minn. Stat. § 609.293, subd. 3 (2000). Plaintiffs seek a declaration that
Minn. Stat. § 609.293 unconstitutionally infringes upon their right as
guaranteed by the Minnesota Constitution.1
STATEMENT OF FACTS
Defendants concur with Plaintiffs' statement of facts.
ANALYSIS